Binaïs Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy 

Binaïs holds Subsidiaries and Strategic Business Units (“SBU”) that provide internet based services. (“Subsidiaries”, “Subsidiary”, “SBU”) (“us”, “we”, “our”) at binais.com (“Binaïs”). Binaïs, Subsidiaries and SBU together “System”. 

We do our best to protect your privacy, and to treat your personal information as required by the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (“DPA”). We want to make sure that you understand how your personal information is used so please read this Privacy Policy carefully. 

2. Application of this Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that you submit through Subsidiaries, or SBUs, or to Binaïs directly, and any personal information that may be retrieved through your use of our System. 

By accessing or using our System, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree to this policy, you must not use our System. 

3. What information we collect about you

We collect personal information about you when you create an account (whether it be a Team Account or an Individual Account) and when you access and use our System. In particular we will collect:

Your company/personal name;
Your contact details;
Payment related information;
Information about how Services are used;
Your IP address and/or other device identifying data; and
Other information required to provide a service you requested.

You are under no obligation to provide us with any such information.

However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionalities.

We may use cookies to collect this information. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your device’s hard drive when you use our System.

You can stop the collection of your information by permanently deleting your account and by ceasing to use our System. However, under Swiss law, we may retain personal information for as long as is required for the purposes described in clause 4 below. If you choose to delete your account, we will complete this within one month.

We may use third-party services, to obtain information about you (for example your company and country) and publicly available information about you, such as your job title.

4. What we do with the information we collect

We will use the personal information we collect, and may share such personal information with other entities (such as service providers) to:

Provide our services (including retaining your data and content when you temporarily suspend your account);
Identify you when you sign-in to your account and verify that your account is not being used by others;
Carry out research and analysis so we can better understand and serve you;
Personalise content, advertisements or links relevant to your geographic area or device-type;
Gather broad anonymous demographic data (such as the number of visitors from a geographic area);
Communicate with you in relation to our System and any other services we provide from time to time;
Enforce compliance with our Terms;
Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments and subscriptions you make through our System; and
Co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities.

You can unsubscribe from any communications from us by following the instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We may sell data that we collect in an aggregated format. This data will not identify you personally. We may share and sell anonymous aggregated data with third parties, including service providers, and current and prospective business partners.

We may choose to sell our System, or a Subsidiary, or a SBU. In these types of transactions, your information is typically one of the business assets transferred to the third party purchaser. You acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You may receive emails for product announcements, promotions, educational materials, and events.

You can request this information at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to these requests within one month.

5. Storage and security of information

You should be aware that information transmitted over the internet is inherently insecure. We will take all reasonable steps to securely store any personal information collected through our System. This information may (for the avoidance of doubt) be transferred and stored on servers outside of Switzerland.

Any information sent through our System is passed through a secure server using encryption technology. All personal information stored by us is protected through secure passwords, user log-ons and other security procedures.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our System are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on our System. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

6. Retention of your information

We will only hold your personal information for as long as permitted by Swiss law. You have the right under the DPA to access and/or correct your personal information held by us. You can do this by contacting us using the details below.

More information about cancelling a subscription, or any other of our services permanently deleting or temporarily deactivating your Account can be found in our Terms of Use.

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you, to better reflect changes to laws, regulatory requirements and/or enhancements to our services. You agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in use at the time you use our System. Revised versions will be immediately posted on our System websites.

8. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Binaïs, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, or deletion of, your personal information, you can contact us in the following ways: Email: privacy@binais.com, Post: Binaïs Ltd, Alpenstrasse 11, PO Box 7622, CH–6302 Zug, Switzerland.

This Privacy Policy is governed by Swiss law. For more information about privacy issues in Switzerland and protecting your privacy, visit the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. 

© 2018 Binaïs Ltd. All rights reserved. Alpenstrasse 11, PO Box 7622, CH–6302 Zug, Switzerland.

We do our best to protect your privacy,
and to treat your personal information
as required by the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act